Australia Day Award recipients 1999 to present

2017 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Sister Diana Santleben
Young Citizen: Phillip Johnson
Community Group: One to One

2016 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Jenny Castles
Young Citizen: John Thirkell
Community Group: CityServe

2015 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Kurt Fearnley OAM
Young Citizen: Kirk Upton
Community Group: Fort Scratchley Historical Society

 

2014 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Rick Prosser
Young Citizen: James Garlick
Community Group: Pink Frangipani Ball Organising Committee


2013 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Colleen Potts OAM
Young Citizen: Declan Clausen
Community Group: HunterConnect Families Inc


2012 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: David Horkan
Young Citizen: Adam Ingles
Community Group: Merewether Landcare


2011 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Glad Dent
Young Citizen: Conor Ashleigh
Community Group: Not awarded

 

2010 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Marcus Westbury
Young Citizen: Louise Mackay
Community Group: The Newcastle Local Organising Committee of the Engineering and Science Challenge


2009 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Professor Trevor Waring AM
Young Citizen: Mary-Anne De Luca
Community Group: University of Newcastle Chamber Choir


2008 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Gary Webb
Young Citizen: Callan Nickerson
Community Event: Wallsend Winter Carnivale


2007 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Sister Annette Laurie
Young Citizen: James Buckingham
Community Event: Commonwealth Games Queen's Baton Relay Newcastle Celebrations


2006 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Violetta Walsh
Young Citizen: Peter McDonald
Community Event: ABC Radio Newcastle Music Awards


2005 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Denise Giles
Young Citizen: Mitchell Wall
Community Event: Newcastle Biker's Toy Run


2004 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Very Rev Graeme Lawrence, Dean of Newcastle
Young Citizen: Eliza Stankovic
Community Event: Dedication of Fort Scratchley & 60th Anniversary Defence of Newcastle


2003 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Roy Duffy
Young Citizen: Ashleigh John
Community Event: 8th Australian Masters Games


2002 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Paul F Walsh
Young Citizen: Justin Norris
Community Event: Sydney 2000 Newcastle Olympic Torch Relay Celebrations


2001 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Margaret McNaughton
Young Citizen: Ugo Parente
Community Event: Sparke Helmore Corporate Triathlon


2000 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Dr Darren Shafren
Young Citizen: Madeleine Phillips
Community Event:   Bonita Mabo visit to Newcastle


1999 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Delle Saunders
Young Citizen: Kevin Cameron
Community event: Newcastle Knights victory celebrations