Australia Day Award recipients 1999 to present

2021 Newcastle Citizenship Awards

Citizen: Associate Professor Dr Kelvin Kong
Young Citizen: Samantha Poolman
Senior Citizen: Jaci Lappin
Community Group: Hamilton Business Association Inc

Lord-Mayor-Nuatali-Nelmes-with-City-of-Newcastle-s-2021-Citizenship-Award-recipients-web.jpg

2020 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Michelle Faithfull
Young Citizen: Alexa Stuart
Community Group: Newcastle Pride

2019 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Jill Emberson
Young Citizen: Dr Bhavi Ravindran
Community Group: the [Y] Project

2018 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Mark Hughes
Young Citizen: Irini Kassis
Community Group: Nova for Women and Children

2017 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Sister Diana Santleben
Young Citizen: Phillip Johnson
Community Group: One to One

2016 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Jenny Castles
Young Citizen: John Thirkell
Community Group: CityServe

2015 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Kurt Fearnley OAM
Young Citizen: Kirk Upton
Community Group: Fort Scratchley Historical Society

2014 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Rick Prosser
Young Citizen: James Garlick
Community Group: Pink Frangipani Ball Organising Committee

2013 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Colleen Potts OAM
Young Citizen: Declan Clausen
Community Group: HunterConnect Families Inc

2012 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: David Horkan
Young Citizen: Adam Ingles
Community Group: Merewether Landcare

2011 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Glad Dent
Young Citizen: Conor Ashleigh
Community Group: Not awarded

2010 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Marcus Westbury
Young Citizen: Louise Mackay
Community Group: The Newcastle Local Organising Committee of the Engineering and Science Challenge

2009 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Professor Trevor Waring AM
Young Citizen: Mary-Anne De Luca
Community Group: University of Newcastle Chamber Choir

2008 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Gary Webb
Young Citizen: Callan Nickerson
Community Event: Wallsend Winter Carnivale

2007 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Sister Annette Laurie
Young Citizen: James Buckingham
Community Event: Commonwealth Games Queen's Baton Relay Newcastle Celebrations

2006 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Violetta Walsh
Young Citizen: Peter McDonald
Community Event: ABC Radio Newcastle Music Awards

2005 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Denise Giles
Young Citizen: Mitchell Wall
Community Event: Newcastle Biker's Toy Run

2004 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Young Citizen: Eliza Stankovic
Community Event: Dedication of Fort Scratchley & 60th Anniversary Defence of Newcastle

2003 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Roy Duffy
Young Citizen: Ashleigh John
Community Event: 8th Australian Masters Games

2002 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Paul F Walsh
Young Citizen: Justin Norris
Community Event: Sydney 2000 Newcastle Olympic Torch Relay Celebrations

2001 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Margaret McNaughton
Young Citizen: Ugo Parente
Community Event: Sparke Helmore Corporate Triathlon

2000 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Dr Darren Shafren
Young Citizen: Madeleine Phillips
Community Event: Bonita Mabo visit to Newcastle

1999 Newcastle Australia Day Awards

Citizen: Delle Saunders
Young Citizen: Kevin Cameron
Community event: Newcastle Knights victory celebrations