History of Councils in Newcastle

There have been a number of Councils within the area now run by Newcastle City Council.

Adamstown Council

Adamstown was proclaimed as a Municipality in the NSW Government Gazette, 8 January 1886. The first election of councillors took place in March 1886. Those elected were:

T.W. Weir, Henry Evans, John Atkinson, Matthew Turnbull, Charles Freeman, Richard Adams, Thomas Hetherington, Alfred Edden, Edward Bartley. The first Mayor elected was T.W. Weir and the first Council Clerk was William Lee.

Carrington Council

Carrington was proclaimed as a Municipality in the NSW Government Gazette, 30 March 1887. The first election of councillors took place on May 21, 1887. Those elected were: James Morison, James Hughes, Robert McCann, James S. Rodgers, Thomas Taylor, Henry Sharp, George Gibson, Thomas Garrett, George Butts. James S. Rodgers was elected Mayor at the first Council meeting held on June 1, 1887. F.D. Metcalfe was appointed as the Council Clerk.

Hamilton Council

Hamilton was proclaimed as a Municipality in the NSW Government Gazette, 11 December 1871. The first election of councillors took place in February 1872.

Those elected were: Robert Cherry, George Donald, David Murray, Thomas Tudor, Thomas Swain, Edward Turnbull. The first council meeting was held in the Mechanic's Institute on February 20 th, 1872. George Donald was elected as the first Mayor and J. Ray was appointed as the first Council Clerk.

Lambton Council

Lambton was proclaimed as a Municipality in the NSW Government Gazette, 26 June 1871. The first election of councillors took place in July 1871. Those elected were: William Lightfoot, Thomas Grierson, Robert Bell, Samuel Patterson, Uriah Broom, Robert Gibbs, Michael Yates Vincent Stone, David Beveridge. The first Council meeting was held August 8 1871. Uriah Broom was elected as the first Mayor and William Charlton Snr was appointed as the first Council Clerk.

Merewether Council

Merewether was proclaimed as a Municipality in the NSW Government Gazette, 20 August 1885.The first election of councillors took place in 1885. Those elected were: Thomas Kempster, Jenkin Williams, Andrew Curry, Thomas Price, George Hall, William Armstrong, Joseph Orr, Robert Jury, George Brown. The first Mayor elected in the Municipality was Thomas Kempster. The first Council meeting took place in the Mechanic's Institute, Burwood on November 3 1885. R. Simpson was appointed Council Clerk.

New Lambton Council

New Lambton was proclaimed as a Municipality in the NSW Government Gazette, 9 January 1889. The first election of councillors took place on January 12, 1889. Those elected were:

Thomas Croudace, Messrs. Thomas, Williams, Johnson, Gray, Oldham, Dean, Henderson, Gibson. The first Council meeting took place in Mr Sneddon's Hall on March 13, 1889. Thomas Croudace was elected Mayor. The first Council Clerk was R. Snowball.

Plattsburg Council

Plattsburg was proclaimed as a Municipality in the NSW Government Gazette, 27 December 1876. The Municipality ceased to exist in 1915 when it was incorporated in the Municipality of Wallsend. The first election of councillors took place on February 6, 1877.

Those elected were: William Haris, James Richardson, Francis W. Reay, William Robinson, Andrew Sneddon, Henry Wilkinson, Robert Moodie, William Gordon, James Birrell. The first Council meeting was held February 10, 1877. James Birrell was elected as the first Mayor. Thomas Alnwick was appointed as the first Council Clerk, but resigned from the job after a month. Thomas Abel was subsequently appointed to the position.

Stockton Council

Stockton was proclaimed as a Municipality in the NSW Government Gazette, 14 October 1889. The first election of councillors took place December 28, 1889. Those elected were:

John Beveridge, Peter Callen, Timothy Griffiths, Thomas Stratten, Charles Bruce, John Michael O'Mara, Fernand Henry Bonnefin, Richard Thomas, Charles Chatfield. The first Council meeting took place March 1 st 1890 in H.W. Lowe's office. John Beveridge was elected as the first Mayor. H.A. Graham appointed as Council Clerk.

Wallsend Council

Wallsend was proclaimed as a Municipality in the NSW Government Gazette, 27 February 1874. In 1915 the Municipality of Plattsburg was incorporated with the Municipality of Wallsend. The first election of councillors took place on April 21, 1874. Those elected were:

James Fletcher, John Y. Neilsen, William Harris, William Laing, Thomas Curry, James Richardson, James Birrell, James B. Hogg, Robert Walker. The Council first met on April 24 in William Harris' Assembly Rooms. Wallsend's first Mayor was James Fletcher. Andrew Sneddon was the first Mayor of the provisional amalgamated Council in 1915 while D. Broadfoot was elected as the first Mayor of the officially amalgamated Council in 1916.

Waratah Council

Waratah was proclaimed as a Municipality in the NSW Government Gazette, 23 February 1871. The first election of councillors took place on April 5, 1871. Those elected were:

Robert Turton, James Oswald, David Watson, Donald McMichael, David Kerr, John Boyd, Charles Turner, James Taylor, Richard Bell. Robert Turton was elected as the first Mayor on April 13, 1871. The first Council Clerk was Joseph Daniels.

Wickham Council

Wickham was proclaimed a Municipality in the NSW Government Gazette, 27 February 1871. The first election of councillors took place at the school room of Thomas McPhail at Wickham on April 8, 1871. Those elected were: James Hannell, Peter Fleming, Charles Thomas, James Harrison Hubbard, Charles Upfold, William Henry White. At the first meeting of the Council, April 12, 1871, James Hannell was elected as the first Mayor. W.A. Hutchinson was appointed as the Council Clerk.